John Henry Summerour grew up in Chickamauga, GA, the son of a Methodist minister. He attended NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts and the British American Drama Academy in London. He is the recipient of the Screenwriters Colony Residency on Nantucket, the IFP Narrative Lab Fellowship in NYC, and TheFilmSchool’s Great American Storyteller Prize in Seattle. SAHKANAGA is his first feature.
Tara Anderson is a director, producer and writer based in NYC. Credits include the documentary short HORSEMAN and the narrative short BUG BOY. Tara recently worked with Henry Bromell on the AMC drama RUBICON, and she has also worked with Jonathan Demme, James Gray, Mimi Leder and Tom DiCillo. Tara earned her BFA in Drama and MA in Performance Studies from NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts.
Miky Wolf graduated from the North Carolina School of the Arts as a theater director. He ran a small theater company in NYC for several years before finding Big Sky Editorial and making his way into film editing.
Damian Ward studied Cinematography and Directing at the School of Visual Arts in NYC. He has shot award-winning films in addition to working in television and commercials. He is based in NYC.
Paul Damian Hogan is a composer living in NYC. He earned his Doctorate in Music Composition from Columbia University in 2007. Aside from SAHKANAGA, he has scored the documentaries MUST READ AFTER MY DEATH and BIRDERS: THE CENTRAL PARK EFFECT. He writes music for television commercials, does arrangements for bands, produces records, makes music for art projects, makes solo records, and collaborates with his wife Jamie in Ta Da.
Kay Lee graduated from Brown University with a degree in Visual Arts and Urban Studies. Her work as Production Designer includes DEAR LEMON LIMA, BLUE CAPRICE and numerous short films, as well as credits in fashion and theatre.
Mike Brune is a filmmaker, writer and actor. He studied film at Georgia State University. His short film, THE ADVENTURE, premiered at the International Film Festival Rotterdam in 2008. Acting credits include BLOOD CAR, VAN WILDER FRESHMAN YEAR, 24 EXPOSURES and DRINKING BUDDIES. His first feature film, CONGRATULATIONS!, will be released in 2013. Follow the movie on Twitter @congratsmovie. Currently, he lives in Chicago.

Credits

Written and Directed by John Henry Summerour
Produced by John Henry Summerour and Miky Wolf
Executive Producer Tara Anderson
Director of Photography Damian Ward
Editor Miky Wolf
Production Designer Kay Lee
Music Composed by Paul Damian Hogan
Associate Producers Beth Neuhoff and Krista Seckinger

Cast

Paul Trevor Neuhoff
Lyla Kristin Rievley
Scotty Jace Flatt
Rachel Laura Maynard
Sandy Rhea Thurman
Dave Chip Jones
Lovey Sharon Huey
Chris Charles Patterson Jr.
Sheriff Buster Kershaw Larry Summerour
Reverend Brown Richard Chandler
Stacey Dana Chandler
Youth 1 Taylor Burns
Youth 2 Katheryn Knarr
Civil War Reenactors John Culpepper
Casey Turman
Lyla’s Mother Jane Huey
Funeral Organist/Woman at Sign Wilma Darnell
Embalming Corpse Ed Huey
Officer Capehart Josh O’Bryant
Arresting Officer Bruce Coker
Bonny Jean Michelle Carroll
Grocery Shopper Mary Lynn Huff
Bodies J. Carlos Arce
Byl Butler
Thomas Foden
De’Anna Foutz
Alison Hamby
Walt Hodges
William Logan
Alex McNulty
Sandra Pinkston
Lawrence A. Sneed, Jr.
Rosey Crash

The Town

Amanda Abbott, Christel Abbott, Gabriel Abbott, Jaden Abbott, Jonathan Abbott, Nathaniel Abbott, Savannah Abbott, Skylar Abbott, Teresa Abbott, Susan Allen, Jane Ashley, Jasa Ashley, Jason Ashley, Toni Ballew, Judith Bayless, Tracie Bierman, Mildred Bonifacious, Laura Boyle, Tammy Bradford, Kristen Bradley, Jan Bramlett, Chasady Brooks, Karina Brooks, Christi Brotherton, Ashley Brotherton, Richard Brown, Stephanie Brown, Melinda Bryant, Beth Burnette, Lynda Burns, Sam Bush, Jesse Carroll, Scott Carroll, Tina Carroll, Barry Christian, Tina Christian, Ron Clark, Susan Clark, Bailey Clements, Tammy Jean Cobb, Steve Cole, Austin Conner, Eli Conner, Jennifer Conner, Tony Conner, Katie Cooke, Adelina Corle, Samantha Corle, Lauren Daniels, Bethany Davis, Dawn Davis, Joe Davis, Nikki Davis, Trey Davis, William Davis, Julia Dean, Kaci DeBard, Fred Duckett, Joy Duckett, Jill Duncan, Catherine Edgemon, Brandon England, Kathy Ezell, Ethan Faidley, Viki Fairchild, Courtney Fort, LeBron Foutz, Carol Free, Stacey Gee, Ashlee Gribble, Nancy Gribble, Richard Gribble, Cindy Hawkins, Glenda Helton, Hilliard Helton, Josh Helton, Sandra Hendrix, Joan Hetzler, Beth Hicks, Candice Hicks, Taylor Hill, Adelia Hise, Jimmy Holden, Kirkland Holden, Evan Hoover, Mikayla Horton, Destiney Howard, Justin Huggins, Mary Ruth Hull, Ashely Hurley, Catherine Johnson, Claudia Jones, LeRoy Jones, Michelle Jones, Justin Jones, Cheyanne Kunkle, Greg Latta, Keith Lewis, Makinley Lewis, Mikaela Lewis, Shanica Lewis, Vickie Lewis, Don Logan, Amanda Lonas, Edward Lonas, Beth Love, Kelvin Lyle, Kristen MacDonald, Lydia Maeser, Jeff Marsh, Leslie Marsh, Joseph McBee, Connie McDaniel, David McDaniel, Brayden McPhillips, Connor McPhillips, Rebecca McPhillips, Virginia McWherter, Joyce Moore, Davinia Motley, Demetrius Miller, Carolyn Miranda, Patricia Moore, Taylor Mullinax, Mark Murray, Heath Owens, Stephanie Painter, TJ Parrish, Karen Penland, Tim Perkins, Troy Perry, Amy Petulla, Angela Petulla, Chris Petulla, Melody Petulla, Corey Phillips, Nathan Phillips, Ashley Pitman, Bart Plaster, Keith Poteet, Michelle Powell, Susan Pyle, Daniel Rajai, Gideon Rankin, Missy Rankin, Terry Rankin, Kerre Resides, Whitni Resides, Joe Rip, Michelle Rippy, Robert Rippy, Patricia Roberts, Kylan Rodgers, Molly Rodgers, Larry Rogers, Betty Rosser, Patricia Sanders, Alan Shirley, James Shumaker, Autumn Smith, Shari Smith, WR Smith, Janice Snow, Ashton Stallings, Mark Stanfield, Anne Stephenson, Amy Strickland, Morgan Strickland, Riley Sweeton, Kathy Talley, Gary Tanner, Courtney Thomas, Betty Thompson, Erica Thompson, Renee Turman, Drew Waldon, John Waldon, Marie Waldon, Linda Ann Wallace, Tara Walls, Brock Ward, Bobby Webber, Jeffrey Wilson, Julia Wilson, Thomas Wilson, Tootie Williams, Susanna Yawn

 

First Assistant Director Mike Brune
Second Assistant Director Michelle Carroll
First Assistant Camera James Madrid
Second Assistant Camera Sahale Jensen
Camera Assistant Scott Oldham
Gaffer Gennaro Morrone
Best Boy Electric Russ Bean
Key Grip Jeff Hanna
Best Boy Grip Joshua Adam Bermudez
Grips Rob Hall
Charlie Milburn
Alex Newton
Wardrobe Supervisor Elizabeth Wells
Make-Up Supervisor Marie Carroll
Set Decorator Janet Elizabeth Simpson
Sound Recordist Timothy Somers
Production Assistants Kristen Ayscue
Lindsay Boyle
Frances Cobb
Clare Conway
Mary Catherine Duhon
Christopher Flippo
Carrie Gravenson
William Hays
KC Jones King
Derek Kleiber
Stephanie Leibowitz
Tim McCurry
Susan Middlebrooks
Adriana Monroe
Erica Paris
Chris Robertson
Rodman Otto Schweers
Amy Slack
Caterers Shaw Abney
Jennifer Adamson
Tina Carroll
Patti Cecotti
Choo Choo BBQ & Grill
CJ’s Southern Traditions
Daryl’s Sandwich Shop
Rebecca Davenport
Carol Free
Susan Green
Greg’s Restaurant
Rhonda Hicks
Mary Ruth Hull & Joy Duckett
Ivy Cottage Restaurant
Jennifer & Josh Kring
Douglas A. Lee
Maggie’s Ice Cream
Mama Mia’s Pizzeria
Rebecca Bradford McPhillips
Mojo Burrito
MoonPie
My Family Dinners
David & Beth Neuhoff
Nice Ice, Inc.
Andrea Spain Painter
The Purple Daisy Picnic Cafe
Amelia & Lee Rushton
Sandra Russell
Scarlett’s Tea Room
Sue Summerour & Sheila Gard
Sandi & Heather Townley
Subway
Leigh Wattenbarger
Post Production Services Big Sky Editorial
First Assistant Editor Anthony Muzzatti
Visual Effects Ryan Sears
Agnes Gunawan
Chett Hirsch
Sound Mixing Facility Sound Lounge
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Editor Tom Jucarone
Re-Recording Mixer Cory Melious
Sound Editor Evan Mengiamele
Foley Artist Dan Timmons
Film Processing and Transfer Technicolor New York
Dailies Colorist Sam Daley
Technicolor Project Manager Kristyn DiPane
Eastman Kodak Project Manager Janet Tiller
Color Grading Nice Shoes
Colorist Lenny Mastrandrea
Scanner I/O Tom Tomlinson
Senior Producer Pat Portela
Camera CinePhotoTech
Grip and Electric Day-1 Production Services
Walkie-Talkies Diane Mills/M&M Two Way
Slate Aron Siegel & CinePhotoTech
Pickup Truck Krista Seckinger
Website Design Jeff Clarke
Graphics Aubrey Meng Zhu
Agnes Gunawan
Campaign Signs Locke Signs
Funeral Sprays Chickamauga Florist
Post Production Accountant Charles Middlebrooks
Fiscal Sponsor Fractured Atlas
Legal Counsel Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts
Joseph J. Satorius
Thomas W. Greenberg
The Stein Firm PLLC
Joshua A. Stein
Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard LLP
Marc H. Simon
Daniel J. Klein
Insurance The Hartford

The filmmakers wish to thank the following for their contributions to the making of this film:
Walker County Commissioner Bebe Heiskell
Mayor Ray Crowder, John Culpepper and the City of Chickamauga, GA
Sheriff Steve Wilson and the Walker County Sheriff’s Office
Randy Camp and the Walker County Emergency Services
Rennia Abercrombie
David Ashburn
William M. Askew III
Richard Barclift and the Gordon Lee Mansion
Charlie & Betts Berry
Henry Blakmore
Dr. David Boyle and the Noble Community Watch Group
Nathan & Amber Burns, Dana Chandler and the Elizabeth Lee Youth Group
Cindy Calhoun and Rednecks Restaurant
Chip Catlett
Lamar & Nancy Catlett and Steven Harriss
Chattanooga Southeast Tennessee Film Commission
Chickamauga Police Department
Chickamauga Presbyterian Church
Wilma Darnell & Ethan Dalrymple
Dave & Dee Denny
Amy Dotson, Rose Vincelli, Jon Reiss, Dan Schoenbrun, Andrew Houchens, John Sylva & the entire IFP family
Catherine Edgemon and the LaFayette Main Street & Economic Development Dept.
Lamar & Mary Agnes Fine and Cove Methodist Church
First Baptist Church Chickamauga
Chris Franklin
Edith Freni
Ben Friberg and Heritage Funeral Homes
Paul & Sheila Gard
David George at Southern Adventist University
Gordon Lee Memorial High School
Susan & Artie Green
Lucas Hnath
Walt Hodges and the Lula Lake Land Trust
Lee Houck
Stephanie Joel
Chip & Michelle Jones
The LaFayette Downtown Development Authority
Douglas A. Lee
Florencia Lozano
Pastor Rick Maeser, Lynda Jones and the congregation of Elizabeth Lee UMC
T.C. McLuhan
Malcolm, Jenny & Ella McTaggart
Charlie & Susan Middlebrooks
Mitchell’s Plumbing/Pots on the Spot
Jeff Montgomerie and Barbizon Charlotte
Josh O’Bryant and the Walker County Messenger
Judy O’Neal & Bryan Perry at UCTV-3, Inc.
Freida Orange
Chase Palmer
Nelda Parrish and the Walker County Civic Center
Dave Porfiri at Chattanooga State
Rent-A-Center LaFayette
Monty Robertson and Mountain Cove Farms
Betty Rosser, Ruby Shadden and the JOY Class of Elizabeth Lee UMC
71 Irving Coffee & Tea Bar
Shaw Industries, Inc.
Pam Shields and Memories & More
Shop Rite
Muffin Spencer, Bill Bytsura & the 71 A-Team
Squalor Club & the Columbia University Graduate Film Program
Vince Stalling at Hope Productions
Tennessee Valley Railroad
Tommy & Bonny Jean Thomas and Camp Hidden Hollow
Timberlake Graphics & Apparel, LLC
Chris & Sandi Townley
Shaun Townley and WTCI/PBS
Renee Turman
Louis Varnell
Caryn Waechter
Walker County Chamber of Commerce
Dave Wilson, Robbie Robertson and Wilson Funeral Homes
Robyn & Tobias Wolf
Dave, Sally, Craig, Scott, Bonny Jean & Suzannah Worland
Craig Zobel

Many thanks to our generous donors and volunteers

Special thanks to Jay Mayfield and the Forensic Anthropology Center at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Extra special thanks to Larry & Sue Summerour

“Stop the Projector”
Written and Performed by Liz Durrett
Courtesy of Neighbor Holds the Lamp

“What Wondrous Love is This”
Music by William Walker
Arranged by David W. Cook
Performed by the Chickamauga Flute Ensemble

“The Sweet By and By”
Music by Joseph P. Webster, Lyrics by S. Fillmore Bennett
Performed by Laura Maynard
Accompanied by Wilma Darnell & Sue Summerour

“What a Friend We Have in Jesus”
Music by Charles Converse, Lyrics by Joseph Scriven
Recorded live at Cove Methodist Church, June 2009
Accompanied by Catherine Edgemon

Archival Footage courtesy CNN

Filmed on location in Walker County, GA

Developed at the Screenwriters Colony, Nantucket, MA

Supported by IFP (www.ifp.org)

Shot with Arriflex cameras on Super16mm Kodak film

 2011 Gran Gran Pics LLC